upcoming / recent

‘Offshore: Artists Explore the Sea’
Ferens Art Gallery, Hull, England
(‘Horizon [Five Pounds a Belgian]’ with John Akomfrah, Jonathan Baldock and Ian J Brown, Badgers of Bohemia, Adam Chodzko, Phil Coy, Tacita Dean, Alexander Duncan, Tania Kovats, Lawrence Lek, David Malone, China Miéville, Kasia Molga, Mariele Neudecker, Saskia Olde Wolbers, Martin Parr, Emily Richardson, Shimabuku, Zineb Sedira, Bik Van der Pol, John Wedgwood Clarke and Rob Mackay, 1/4-28/8/17)

‘ArtBAB’
International Art Fair, Bahrain
(‘Steve Hates Fish’ 22-26/3/17)

‘Make Truth Great Again’
Jousse Entreprise Gallery, Paris, France
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ with The Arabian Street Artists, Faycal Baghriche, Jeremy Deller, Harald Fernagu, Agnes Geoffray, Jeff Greenspan, Pierre Huyghe, Janez Jansa, Martin le Chevallier, Gianni Motti, Andrew Tider, Olivier Vadrot, Orson Welles, Pablo Wendel, The Yes Men, Ztohoven, 11/3-8/4/17)

‘You Are Here’
West, The Hague, Netherlands
(‘unusual Red cardigan’ with Manuel Boden, Bruce Conner, FORT, Christoph Girardet, Douglas Gordon, Graham Gussin, Matthias Muller, Susan Philipsz, Peter Piller, Volker Schreiner, 10/3-14/5/17)

‘Strangelove’ International Time Based Arts Festival
Folkestone, England
(‘Steve Hates Fish’ 9-24/3/17)

‘Tilting at Windmills’
ROBERTA, Frankfurt, Germany
(‘Hotel Diaries’ series with Rosa Aiello, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Buck Ellison, Gina Folly, Lena Henke, Calla Henkel and Max Pitegoff, Romuald Karmakar, Adriana Lara, Dani Leder, Laure Prouvost, George Rippon, Studio for Propositional Cinema, Franziska Von Stenglin, Adrian Williams, Anna Zacharoff, 6-11/3/17)

‘Drawing Biennale’
The Drawing Room, London, England
(‘Funny Old World’ (paper collage) 2/3-26/4/17)

‘New and recent acquisitions from the Grundy Collection’
Grundy Art Gallery, Blackpool, England
(‘5 images from The Black Tower’ (inkjet print) 28/1-18/3/17)

‘Kunstler Messe Dresden’
Dresden, Germany
(‘Steve Hates Fish’ 6-8/1/17)

‘Capri by Night’
Schauspiel, Cologne, Germany
(‘Steve Hates Fish’, ‘Dad’s Stick’ 1-31/1/17)

‘The Big Picture Show: Performing for the Camera’
Tramway, Glasgow, Scotland
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 6-11/12/16)

‘Historicode: Scarcity and Supply’
Nanjing International Art Festival
Baijia Lake Museum, Nanjing, China
(‘Blight’ 12/11/16-12/2/17)

‘The Scientific Method’
The Tetley, Leeds, England
(‘Associations’ with KP Brehmer, Amelia Crouch, Patricia Esquivias, Sian Robinson Davies, Liz Magic Laser, John Latham, Kate Liston, Yuri Pattison, Semiconductor, 21/10/16-20/1/17)

‘Art Basel’
Basel, Switzerland
(‘Steve Hates Fish’ 16-19/6/16)

‘Found’
The Foundling Museum, London, England
(‘Dad’s Stick’ with 60 artists including Fiona Banner, Phyllida Barlow, Patrick Caulfield, Keith Coventry, Michael Craig-Martin, Martin Creed, Richard Deacon, Tacita Dean, Jeremy Deller, Ceal Floyer, Ryan Gander, Antony Gormley, Mona Hatoum, Gary Hume, Christian Marclay, David Nash, Mike Nelson, Humphrey Ocean, Cornelia Parker, Laure Prouvost, David Shrigley, Bob and Roberta Smith, Wolfgang Tillmans, Gavin Turk, Mark Wallinger, Gillian Wearing, Richard Wentworth, Rachel Whiteread, Alison Wilding, Richard Wilson, Bill Woodrow, Rose Wylie, 19/5-4/9/16)

‘Double Act: Art and Comedy’
Metropolitan Arts Centre
Belfast, Northern Ireland
(‘Shepherd’s Delight’ with Bas Jan Ader, Cory Arcangel, Terry Atkinson, Mel Brimfield, Common Culture, Keith Coventry, Maurice Doherty, Richard Hughes, Paul McCarthy, Jonathan Monk, Adrian Paci, Julian Rosefeldt, Joachim Schmid, Michael Smith, Richard Wentworth, Olav Westphalen, Erwin Wurm, 6/5/16 to 31/7/16)

‘Shoot Shoot Shoot: The London Film-Makers’ Co-operative 1966-76’
Tate Britain, London
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 27/4-17/7/16)

‘Why is it Always December?’
Millennium Court Arts Centre, Portadown, Northern Ireland
(‘The Waste Land’ with Fiona Hession, Siobhan McGibbon, Nadège Mériau, Mhairi Sutherland, X-Ray Audio, 16/4-28/5/16)

‘Accidental Encounters’
Wimbledon Space, London, England
(‘The Black Tower’ with George Barber, Phillip Hoffman, Lis Rhodes, James Richards, Guy Sherwin, Wood and Harrison, 18/1-12/2/16)

‘Essex Road II’
TINTYPE Gallery, London, England
(‘Steve Hates Fish’ with Jordan Baseman, Helen Benigson, Sebastian Buerkner, Jem Cohen, Ruth MacLennan, Melanie Manchot, Uriel Orlow 10/12/15-16/1/16)

‘Obsolescence – or the post-nostalgic use of journalistic imagery’
RCA Dyson Gallery, London, England
(‘Frozen War’ with Harun Farocki, Martha Rosler 9-22/10/15)

‘Welcome to the Jungle’
KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin, Germany
(‘Blight’ with Ute Adamczewski, Ulf Aminde, Awst & Walther, Nina Beier, Julius von Bismarck, Melanie Bonajo, Ulu Braun, Olaf Breuning, Libia Castro & Ólafur Ólafsson, Danica Dakić, Loretta Fahrenholz, Heike Gallmeier, Sven Johne, Tobias Madison, Basim Magdy, Peter Piller, Jon Rafman, Ariel Reichman, Stephen G. Rhodes, Roman Schramm, Sophie-Therese Trenka-Dalton, Marianne Vlaschits, Klaus Weber, Camilla Wills, 16/9-15/11/15)

‘Reading TV’
Svarta Hålet, Stockholm, Sweden
(‘Frozen War’ with Roald Dahl, Claudia Joscowicz, Erik Larsson, Karl Lihagen, Maria Nordin, 7-19/7/15)

‘KFest’ Music and Arts Festival
Killorglin, Ireland
(‘The Black Tower’ with Sophie Behal, Maeve Lynch, Lorraine Neeson, Aaron Stapleton, 29/05/15 to 01/06/15)

‘The Fall’
Rodeo, Istanbul, Turkey
(‘Flag Mountain’ with 
Duncan Campbell, Lukas Duwenhögger, Rokni Haerizadeh, Ramin Haerizadeh and Hesam Rahmanian, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Cameron Rowland, Vangelis Vlahos, 16/05/15 to 25/07/15)

‘The Short Form’
SBC Gallery of Contemporary Art, Montreal, Canada
(‘Dad’s Stick’ with George Barber, Catherine Elwes, Nicky Hamlyn, Barbara Hammer, Simon Hartog, Ian HelliwellKurt Kren, Rosalind Nashashibi/Lucy Skaer, Grace Ndiritu,  Jayne ParkerLaure Prouvost, James Richards, Chris Saunders, Stephen Sutcliffe, Peter Todd, Vision Machine, Cerith Wyn Evans, 02/05/15 to 11/07/15)

‘Akakor’
Galeria Baro, Sao Paulo, Brasil
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ with David Adamo, Francis Alys, Stefan Burger, Felipe Cohen, Martin Creed, Elena Damiani, Felipe Ehrenberg, Frank & Robbert / Robbert & Frank, Marcius Galan, Maria Gusmao, Raphael Hefti, Agnieszka Kurant, David Lamelas, Nelson Leirner, David Medalla, Luis Ospina, Pedro Paiva, Pilvi Takala, 10
/04/15 to 23/05/15)

‘Ground: Paul Housley and John Smith’
Attic, Nottingham
(‘unusual Red cardigan’, ‘Dad’s Stick’, 03/04/15 to 18/04/15)

‘Idiot Box’
Kate MacGarry Gallery, London, England
(‘Gargantuan’ with George Barber, Matt Calderwood, Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard, Lasse Gjertsen, Jeff Keen, Rob Kennedy, Martin Parker and Sue Tompkins, Wendy Kirkup and Pat Naldi, David Shrigley, 06/03/15 to 18/04/15)

‘Sunday in the Park with Ed’
Display Gallery, London
(‘Free Plasticine’ [mixed media banner] with artists including 
Ackroyd & Harvey, Jake & Dinos Chapman, Jacques Charlier, Cedric Christie, Simon Liddiment, Robert Montgomery, Martha Parsey, Barry Reigate, Danny Rolph, Pascal Rousson, Geraldine Swayne, Gavin Turk, Marijke Vasey, Ben Young, 06/03/15 to 29/03/15)

‘Drawing Biennial’
Drawing Room, London
(‘Stop Fucking Shouting’ [drawing], 05/03/15 to 30/04/15)

‘Theatres’
Perth International Arts Festival, Museum of Western Australia
(‘Dirty Pictures’ with Cyprien Gaillard, Laurent Grasso, Iman Issa, Hiwa K, Eva and Franco Mattes, Richard Mosse, Ahmet Ogut, Baden Pailthorpe, Amir Yatziv, 19/02/15 to 08/03/15)

‘The Presence of Absence’
Berloni, London, England
(‘The Black Tower’ with Ian Bruce, Bronwen Buckeridge, Blue Curry, Liane Lang, Anni Leppala, Alan Magee, Maria Marshall, Stefana McClure, Nika Neelova, Jason Oddy, Martine Poppe, Giorgio Sadotti, Rachel Whiteread, 30/01/15 to 14/03/15)

‘Love Among the Artists’ curated by Laure Prouvost
Walden Affairs, The Hague, Netherlands

(‘Dad’s Stick’, ‘Gargantuan’ with Bettina Buck, Alex Cecchetti, Julika Gittner, Tom Humphreys, Dana Munro, Laure Prouvost, Emily Wardill, Ciaran Wood, 07/12/2014 to 11/01/15)

‘Indeterminacy’
Large Glass, London, England
(‘Lost Sound’ with Horst Ademeit, John Cage, Arnaud Desjardin, Kathy Prendergast, Roger Hiorns, Helen Mirra, Cornelia Parker, Ana Prada, Dieter Roth, Trevor Shearer, 28/11/14 to 27/02/15)

’37 Pieces of Flair’
The Newbridge Project, Newcastle upon Tyne, England
(‘Om’ with Roy Andersson, Graham Dolphin, David Foggo, Dave Sherry, 21/11/14 to 17/01/15)

‘The Reluctant Narrator: A Survey of Narrative Practices Across Media’
Berardo Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Lisbon, Portugal
(‘Blight’ with Julieta Aranda, Armando Andrade Tudela, Leonor Antunes, Kader Attia, Nina Beier, Derek Boshier, Aleksandra Domanović, Dani Gal, Karl Holmqvist, Christoph Keller, David Levine, Amalia Pica, Bojan Šarčević, Hito Steyerl, Stephen Sutcliffe, Andreas Töpfer, Gernot Wieland, 15/10/14 to 11/01/15)

‘Key Frames: Contemporary Artists’ Animations’
Neuberger Museum of Art, New York, USA
‘Worst Case Scenario’, 24/08/14 to 11/01/15)

‘Interior’
Modern Art, London, England
(‘Fan’ with Juliette Blightman, Tom Burr, John Divola, Phillip Lai, Robert Overby, Reto Pulfer, Jane & Louise Wilson, 18/07/14 to 23/08/14)

‘Black and White’, curated by Cornelia Parker
Royal Academy of Arts Summer Exhibition, London, England
(‘Tunnel at the end of the light [East German aphorism, post 1989]’ digital print, with Ackroyd and Harvey, Polly Apfelbaum, John Baldessari, Fiona Banner, David Batchelor, Keith Coventry, Michael Craig-Martin, Martin Creed, Richard Deacon, Tacita Dean, Jeremy Deller, Ceal Floyer, Ryan Gander, Mona Hatoum, Tim Head, Michael Landy, Christian Marclay, Jeff McMillan, Humphrey Ocean, Cornelia Parker, Laure Prouvost, David Shrigley, Bob and Roberta Smith, Gavin Turk, Mark Wallinger, Gillian Wearing, Richard Wentworth, Rose Wylie, 09/06/14 to 17/08/14)

‘The Surface of the World’
Museum of Contemporary Art and Design, Manila, Philippines
(‘The Black Tower’ with Tacita Dean, John Gerrard, Dionisio Gonzalez, Isaac Julien, Cocoy Lumbao, Saskia Olde Wolbers, Elizabeth Price, Josef Robakowski, Julian Rosefeldt, Zbigniew Rybszynski, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 06/06/14 to 27/09/14)

‘Test Run’
Modern Art, Oxford, England
(‘Slow Glass’ with Larry Achiampong, Neil Bartlett, Rebecca Birch, David Blandy, Redmond Entwistle, Jonathan Gardner, The Gluts, Ed Hall, Raphael Hefti, Louise Herve & Chloe Mallait, Jeremy Hutchinson, Natasha Kidd, Serena Korda, Richard Laurence, LUX, Prof Anne Massey, Stuart Marshall, Fraser Muggeridge, Paul Nash, Oxford Printmakers Co-op, Francesco Pedraglio, Jon Reardon, Lesley Sharpe, Amy Thellusson, Alex Woodcock, Tom Woolner, Robert Weigand 2/5-8/6/14)

‘Oh, My Complex: On Unease at Beholding the City’
Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Rijeka, Croatia, 10-30/4/14 and Total Museum of Contemporary Art, Seoul, South Korea 25/4-29/6/14
(‘Blight’ with Daniel García Andújar, Annika Eriksson, Michael Fehr / Diethelm Koch, Chad Freidrichs, Kirill Golovchenko, Lim Minouk, Klaus Staeck, The RSA, Tuomas Toivonen / Nene Tsuboi, Michael Vahrenwald)

‘Invocable Reality’
Museu d’Art Contemporani de Barcelona, Spain
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ with Rafel G. Bianchi, Phil Collins, Jeremy Deller, Enric Farrés-Duran, Núria Güell, Jill Magid, Lutz Mommartz, Roman Ondák, Antonio Ortega, Mireia Sallarès 9/4-31/8/14)

‘7 Raumthesen’
Rotwand Gallery, Zurich, Switzerland
(‘Dad’s Stick’ with Gaëlle Boucand, Rodrigo Garcia Dutra, Simon Faithfull, Anne-Mie van Kerckhoven, Vermeir & Heiremans, Shirin Yousefi 3/4 -10/5/14)

‘Le Corbeau et le Renard: Revolt of Language with Marcel Broodthaers’
Museum für Gegenwartskunst, Basel, Switzerland
(‘Associations’ with Hans Arp, Robert Barry, Alighiero Boetti, Marcel Broodthaers, László Moholy-Nagy, Dieter Roth 22/3-17/8/14)

‘For as Long as You Like’
Gaudel de Stampa, Paris, France
(‘Dad’s Stick, ‘Lost Sound’ with Laure Prouvost, Clunie Reid, James Richards, Tai Shani, Stephen Sutcliffe 22/3-3/5/14)

‘Words as Doors: In Language, Art, Film’
Kunstlerhaus, Halle fur Kunst & Medien, Graz, Austria
(‘Associations’ with Michael Baers, Rosa Barba, Stephanie Barber, Bernadette Corporation, Pierre Bismuth, Marcel Broodthaers, Martin Ebner, Sonja Gangl, Mario Garcia Torres, Renée Green, Takahiko Iimura, KRIWET, David Lamelas, Owen Land, Sonia Leimer, Jeanne Liotta, Christian Mayer, Maria Meinild, Matthias Meyer, Wolfgang Plöger, Frances Stark, Javier Téllez, John Waters, Jennifer West 15/3-18/5/14)

‘Real Emotions: Thinking in Film’
KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin, Germany
(‘Museum Piece’ with Chantal Akerman, Ed Atkins & Simon Martin, Sue de Beer, Harry Dodge & Stanya Kahn, Loretta Fahrenholz, Christian Jankowski, Jesper Just, Peter Roehr, Roee Rosen, Mark Wallinger 23/2-27/4/14)

‘Tribute to an Avenue’
Sculpture International Rotterdam, Netherlands
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ with Francis Alÿs, Fischli & Weiss, Arnoud Holleman, Han Hoogerbrugge, Klara Liden, Erik van Lieshout, Mark Lewis, Adrian Paci, Song Tao, Catherine Yass 8/1-9/2/14)

‘New Humans’
Bureau, New York, USA
(‘Pyramids/Skunk’, ‘Dirty Pictures’ with Acconci Studio, Charles Atlas, José León Cerrillo, Philippe Decrauzat, Kenneth Goldsmith, Renee Green, James Hoff, Olivier Mosset, Slow and Steady Wins the Race, Mika Tajima, C. Spencer Yeh 17/11-22/12/13)

‘Trapping Lions in the Scottish Highlands’
Aspen Art Museum, Colorado, USA
(‘The Black Tower’ with Mac Adams, Matthew Brannon, Victor Burgin, Katarina Burin, Gerard Byrne, Alejandro Cesarco, Saskia Olde Wolbers, Kerry Tribe 15/11/13-2/2/14)

‘Sound Versus System’
Kunsthall Oslo, Norway
(‘Lost Sound’ with Thom Andersen & Malcolm Brodwick, David Byrne & David Wild, Manon de Boer, Kenneth Goldsmith, Bredo Greve, Barbara Hammer, Ian Helliwell, Christopher Hobbs, Agnes Hvizdalek, Signe Lidén & Jørgen Træen, Bill Orcutt, Poing+Feed, Constance Tenvik, Franciszka & Stefan Themerson, Ingrid Torvund, Taku Unami, Steina & Woody Vasulka 19-31/10/13)

‘Detached Activists – Engaged Observers’
Ecole Speciale d’Architecture, Paris, France
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ with Céline Ahond, Robert Barry, Cornelius Cardew, Patrick Keiller, Brighid Lowe, Chris Marker, Gekko Ogata, Michelangelo Pistoletto 14/10-8/11/13)

‘Bonjour tristesse, désir, ennui, appétit, plaisir’
La Galerie, Centre d’Art Contemporain de Noisy-le-Sec, France
(‘Hotel Diaries’ 7 monitor installation with Guillaume Désanges, Florence Doléac, Lola Gonzalez, Thomas Hirschhorn, Jiri Kovanda, Anna Principaud, Laura Lamiel, Benjamin Swaim, and Felix Gonzalez-Torres 20/9-16/11/13)

‘It’s a Beautiful World’
Rhubaba, Edinburgh, Scotland
(‘The Black Tower’ with Rupert Ackroyd, Jiri Kovanda, Oscar Charles Laughridge, Fiona Mathison, Emma O’Sullivan, Jennie Temple 18/5-2/6/13)

‘Estuary’
Museum of London Docklands, England
(‘Horizon [Five Pounds a Belgian]’ with Michael Andrews, Christiane Baumgartner, Bow Gamelan Ensemble, Andrew Kötting, Gayle Chong Kwan, Nikolaj Larsen, Peter Marshall, Jock McFadyen, William Raban, Simon Roberts, Stephen Turner 17/5-27/10/13)

‘DLA Piper Series: Constellations’
Tate Liverpool, England
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ with Jack Goldstein, Barbara Kruger, Louise Lawler, Mark Leckey, Robert Longo, Henrik Olesen 3/5/13-Summer 2014)

‘Shortcuts and Digressions’
Norwich Castle Museum and Art Gallery, Norwich, England
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 11/5-1/9/13)

‘Protest’
Corn Exchange, Newbury, England
(‘Flag Mountain’ with Noel Douglas, Tina Keane, Peter Kennard, Thompson and Craighead 27/3-21/4/13)

‘None the Wiser’
Hessel Museum of Art, New York, USA
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ with Jessica Baran, Matt Mullican, Carlos Reyes 24/3-26/5/13)

‘Six Memos for the Next …’
Magazin 4, Bregenzer Kunstverein, Austria
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 22/3-4/10/13)

‘Großzügige Sachzuwendung’ (‘Generous Donation’)
Dorothea Schlueter Gallery, Hamburg, Germany
(‘Frozen War’, ‘Throwing Stones’, ‘Dirty Pictures’, two-person exhibition with Heiko Neumeister 15/2-16/3/13)

‘Tape-Salad: Record, Rewind, Play, Stop’
Weserburg Museum of Modern Art, Bremen, Germany
(‘Lost Sound’ 9/2-12/5/13)

‘The Glass Show’
Jonathan Viner Gallery, London, England
(‘Slow Glass’ with Nicolas Deshayes, Elias Hansen, Dan Ress, Oscar Tuazon 11/1-16/2/13)

‘How to Tell a Story’
DEPO, Istanbul, Turkey
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ with Adam Vackar, Aleksandra Domanovic, Imogen Stidworthy, Can Altay, John Menick, Vladimir Nikolic, Dan Perjovschi, Marinella Senatore, ODA Projesi, Archive Books 12/1-17/2/13)

‘Desire Lines’
Espai, Barcelona, Spain
(‘The Black Tower’, with Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Mark Aerial Waller, Francis Alÿs, Francisca Benítez, Mircea Cantor, Filipa César, Cyprien Gaillard, Regina de Miguel, Laura Oldfield Ford, Alejandra Salinas & Aeron Bergman, 21/11/12-28/12/12)

‘The Perfect Place to Grow: 175 Years of the Royal College of Art’
RCA Galleries, London, England
(‘Om’ 15/11/12-3/1/13

‘Screen / Play ‘
Guyancourt Exhibition Hall, France
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’, with Julien Audebert, Gregg Biermann, Olivier Dollinger, Mathieu Dufois, Julie Dumont, Mark Lewis, Christian Marclay, Nicolas Prouvost, Simon Ripoll-Hurier, Catherine Schwartz, 14/11-19/12/12)

‘PVM2130’
Furnished Space, London
(‘Associations’ 2-30/11/12)

‘Frieze Film’
Frieze Art Fair, London, England
(‘Dad’s Stick’ 11-14/10/12)

‘Chekhov’s Gun’
g39, Cardiff, Wales
(‘The Black Tower’ with Michelle Deignan, Jon Fawcett, Ryan Gander, Ben Owen, Molly Rooke 29/9-15/12/12)

‘Dawn Chorus: New acquisitions for the Arts Council Collection’
Leeds Art Gallery, Leeds, England
(‘The Man Phoning Mum’ alternating with ‘The Girl Chewing Gum’, with Tomma Abts, Becky Beasley, Varda Caivano, Ruth Claxton, Michael Fullerton, Graham Gussin, Georgie Hopton, Haroon Mirza, Elizabeth Price, Cullinan Richards, Ben Rivers, DJ Simpson, Renee So, Jon Thompson, Bedwyr Williams, Lynette Yiadom-Boakye 27/9/12-31/3/13)

Steinberg, Saul. The New Yorker. New York, 1945-2000
Artspace, Auckland, New Zealand
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum 7/9-6/10/12)

Whitstable Biennale
Whitstable, Kent, England
(‘Soft Work’ 1-16/9/12)

‘People on Sunday’
IBID, London, England
(‘Incident in Hoxton Square’ [text piece] with Ed Atkins, Shumon Basar, Ruth Beale, Sarah Elliott, Simon Fujiwara, Kazimierz Jankowski, Andrew Kerton, Chuck Kissick, Gil Leung, Kathy Noble, Rachel Pimm, Patrick Shier, Donald Urquhart, Ariella Yedgar 28/6-12/8/12)

‘A Peculiar Form of Fiction’
Site Gallery and S1 Artspace, Sheffield
(‘Hotel Diaries’ series and ‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ with Duncan Campbell, Phil Collins, Hito Steyerl, Gillian Wearing, Jeremy Deller 13-17/6/12)

‘Image Counter Image’
Haus der Kunst, Munich, Germany
(‘Hotel Diaries’ 7 monitor installation 10/6-26/9/12 with Nin Brudermann, Harun Farocki, Omer Fast, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Téo Hernandez, Monika Huber, Alfredo Jaar, Adela Jušic, Radenko Milak, Langlands & Bell, Trevor Paglen, Thomas Ruff, Roy Samaha, Wilhelm Sasnal, Ahlam Shibli, Sean Snyder, Thomson & Craighead, Jasmila Žbanic)

‘Oh My Complex: On Unease at Beholding the City’
Württembergische Kunstverein, Stuttgart, Germany
(‘Blight’ 17/5-29/7 with Daniel García Andújar, Yvonne P. Doderer / Ute Meta Bauer, Martin Eberle, Michael Fehr / Diethelm Koch, Ludger Gerdes, Kirill Golovchenko, Eiko Grimberg, Justin Hibbs, Jung Yeondoo, Lim Minouk, Noh Suntag, Alfons Pressnitz, Malwine Rafalski, Klaus Staeck, The RSA, Tuomas Toivonen / Nene Tsuboi, Brian Ulrich, Michael Vahrenwald, Pablo Wendel, Matthias Zielfeld)

‘Locus Solus: Impressions of Raymond Roussel’
Serralves Museum, Porto, Portugal 5/4-1/9/12
(‘Associations’ 23/3-1/7/12 with Vito Acconci, John Ashbery, Jean·Christophe Averty, Denise Bellon, André Breton, Marcel Broodthaers, Michel Butor & Jean Yves Bosseur, Jacques Carelman, Guy de Cointet, Collège de Pataphysique, Joseph Cornell, Julio Cortázar, Salvador Dalí, Néstor SanMiguel Diest, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, Öyvind Fahlström, Juan Esteban Fassio, Jean Ferry, Morgan Fisher, Terry Fox, Alberto Giacometti, Rodney Graham, Raymond Hains, Rebecca Horn, Victor Hugo, Cristina Iglesias, Michel Leiris, André Masson, Harry Mathews, Roberto Matta, Georges Méliès, Pedro Morais, Ree Morton, Georges Perec, Francis Picabia, Markus Raetz, Man Ray, Jean Rouch, Henri Rousseau, Allen Ruppersberg, Niki de Saint Phalle, Victorien Sardou, Jean Tinguely, Francisco Tropa, Jules Verne, Franz Erhard Walther)

‘As Slow as Possible’
AV Festival, Sunderland, England
(‘Frozen War’ with Manon de Boer, Martin Arnold, Ben Russell 1-31/3/12)

Marrakech Biennale
Marrakech, Morocco
(‘Flag Mountain’ 29/2-4/3/12)

‘Descriptive Acts’
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, USA
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 18/2-17/6/12 with Aurélien Froment, Dora García, Tris Vonna-Michell, Anthony Discenza, Shilpa Gupta, Lynn Marie Kirby, Li Xiaofei)

‘Time Capsule’
Maison des Arts, Malakoff, France
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 14/1-4/3/12 with Otto Berchem, Pierre Bismuth, Anne Brégeaut, Marcel Duchamp, Audrey Martin, Chino Otsuka, Guido van der Werve)

‘Two Thousand Eleven’
Para/Site Art Space, Hong Kong
(‘The Black Tower’ 17/12/11-4/3/12 with Olga Chernysheva, Heman Chong, Federico Herrero)

‘Lightwriting’
Sheffield Institute of Arts, Sheffield, England
(‘Rebus’ 3/12/11-23/1/12 with Steven Ball, Ian Breakwell and Mike Leggett, Steve Hawley, Louis Henderson, David Lamelas, Laure Prouvost, Richard Serra, Erica Scourti, Pete Spence, Maria Theodoraki and Ryszard Wasko)

‘Frames and Documents: Conceptualist Practices. Selections from the Ella Fontanals-Cisneros Collection’
CIFO Art Space, Miami, USA
(‘Associations’ 30/11/11-4/3/12 with Vito Acconci, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Luis Camnitzer, Joseph Kosuth, David Lamelas, Ed Ruscha, Marina Ambramovic, Lothar Baumgarten, Juan Downey, Anna Maria Maiolino, Gordon Matta-Clark, Ana Mendieta, Francesca Woodman, Ricardo Brey, Sophie Calle, Eugenio Dittborn, Louise Lawler, Claudio Perna, Allan McCollum)

‘According to Foreign Sources’
Israeli Center for Digital Art, Holon, Israel
(‘Hotel Diaries’ 19/11/11-4/2/12 with Yochai Avrahami, Anisa Ashkar, Ursula Biemann, Deganit Berest, Shuka Glotman, David Ginton, Yair Garbuz, Ilan Green, Efrat Vital, Tzion Abraham Hazan, Aim Deuelle Luski, Talia Link, Ido Michaeli, Trevor Paglen, Miki Kratsman, Ami Raviv)

‘Periodical Review’
Pallas Projects, Dublin, Ireland
(‘Lost Sound’ 18/11-17/12/11)

‘John Smith with John Berger, Black Audio Film Collective, Peter Watkins’
Level One, GB Agency, Paris, France 28/10-20/12/11
(‘Associations’, ‘The Girl Chewing Gum’, ‘Shepherd’s Delight’)

‘Locus Solus: Impressions of Raymond Roussel’
Museo Reina Sofía, Madrid, Spain
(‘Associations’ 25/10/11-28/2/12 with Vito Acconci, John Ashbery, Jean·Christophe Averty, Denise Bellon, André Breton, Marcel Broodthaers, Michel Butor & Jean Yves Bosseur, Jacques Carelman, Guy de Cointet, Collège de Pataphysique, Joseph Cornell, Julio Cortázar, Salvador Dalí, Néstor SanMiguel Diest, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, Öyvind Fahlström, Juan Esteban Fassio, Jean Ferry, Morgan Fisher, Terry Fox, Alberto Giacometti, Rodney Graham, Raymond Hains, Rebecca Horn, Victor Hugo, Cristina Iglesias, Michel Leiris, André Masson, Harry Mathews, Roberto Matta, Georges Méliès, Pedro Morais, Ree Morton, Georges Perec, Francis Picabia, Markus Raetz, Man Ray, Jean Rouch, Henri Rousseau, Allen Ruppersberg, Niki de Saint Phalle, Victorien Sardou, Jean Tinguely, Francisco Tropa, Jules Verne, Franz Erhard Walther)

‘The Talent Show’
USF Contemporary Art Museum, Tampa, Florida, USA
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 30/9-10/12/11 with Stanley Brouwn, Chris Burden, Sophie Calle, Peter Campus, Graciela Carnevale, Phil Collins, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Tehching Hsieh, David Lamelas, Piero Manzoni, Adrian Piper, Amie Siegel, Andy Warhol, Gillian Wearing, Hannah Wilke, Shizuka Yokomizo, Carey Young)

‘Margins: walking between worlds’
Art Exchange, Colchester, England
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 24/9-5/11/11 with Francis Alÿs, Regina Jose Galindo, Emily Jacir, Richard Wentworth)

‘The Global Contemporary: Art Worlds after 1989’
ZKM Museum of Contemporary Art, Karlsruhe, Germany
(‘Hotel Diaries’ 7 monitor installation 17/9/11-19/2/12 with artists including Francis Alys, Halim Al-Karim, Guy Ben-Ner, Minerva Cuevas, Mona Hatoum, Melanie Jackson, Christian Jankowski, Martin Kippenberger, Elodie Pong, Sean Snyder, Hito Steyerl)

‘Dark’
CoExist Galleries, Southend, England
(‘The Black Tower’ 16-25/9/11 with Susan Francis, Josh Langan, Lemeh42, Semiconductor)

‘Backstage Riders’
Tagesspiegelgebäude, Berlin, Germany
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 3-11/9/11 with Dave Allen, Marc Bijl, Alejandro Cesarco, Declan Clarke, Dexter Dalwood, Graham Dolphin, Rose Eken, Amelie Grözinger, Philip Grözinger, Simon Huw Jones, Scott King, Samuel Levack & Jennifer Lewandowski , Paul McDevitt, David Medalla, Adam Nankervis, Tony Oursler, Raymond Pettibon, Egill Sæbjörnsson, Sebastiaan Schlicher, Sonic Youth, Annika Ström, Kara Uzelman, Vinyl Terror & Horror, Jan Windszus, Ming Wong)

‘Genius without Talent’
De Appel Arts Centre, Amsterdam, Netherlands
(‘Associations’ 16/7-2/10/11 with Karel Appel, Andrea Božic & Julia Willms, Constant Dullaart, Jakup Ferri, Robert Filliou, Beatrice Gibson, Laura Garbstiene, Ane Hjort Guttu, Annabel Howland, Alan Kane, Tomasz Kowalski, Suzy Lake, Pantelis Makkas, Ciprian Muresan, Sylvia Sleigh, Praneet Soi, Helene Sommer,Leon Spilliaert, Piotr Uklanski, Adriaan de Villiers, Nina Yuen)

‘Super 8’
Christopher Grimes Gallery, Santa Monica, California, USA
(‘Worst Case Scenario’ 8/7-3/9/11)

‘A form is simply something which allows something else to be transported from one site to another’
Murray Guy Gallery, New York, USA
(‘Associations’ 30/6-5/8/11 with Leonor Antunes, Gregg Bordowitz, Joachim Koester, Ulrike Müller, Hannah Rickards, Sergei Tcherepnin, Emily Wardill)

‘Has The Film Already Started ?’
Tate Britain, London, England
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 27/6/11-26/2/12)

‘Neighbo(u)rhood’
Mattress Factory, Pittsburgh, USA
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 13/5-21/8/11 with Glenn Loughran, Seamus Nolan, Ferhat Özgür, Sarah Pierce, Diane Samuels, Elisabeth Subrin, Dawn Weleski)

‘The Talent Show’
Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle, USA
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 7/5-21/8/11 with Stanley Brouwn, Chris Burden, Sophie Calle, Peter Campus, Graciela Carnevale, Phil Collins, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Tehching Hsieh, David Lamelas, Piero Manzoni, Adrian Piper, Amie Siegel, Andy Warhol, Gillian Wearing, Hannah Wilke, Shizuka Yokomizo, Carey Young)

‘Drawing 2011’
The Drawing Room, London, England
(‘Still Life with Words’ (drawing) 7/4-18/5/11)

‘The Pedestrians’
South London Gallery, England
(live performance as guest vocalist improvising around own texts in collaborative project by Charles Atlas, Mika Tajima and New Humans 2/4/11)

‘Serious Games. War – Media – Art ‘ curated by Harun Farocki and Antje Ehman
Mathildenhöhe Darmstadt, Germany
(‘Frozen War’ and ‘Throwing Stones’ 27/3-24/7/11 with Peggy Ahwesh, Oliver van den Berg, Wafaa Bilal, Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin, Alice Creischer & Andreas Siekmann, Gregory Cumins, Antje Ehmann, Kota Ezawa, Harun Farocki, Jean-Luc Godard, Ingo Günther, Richard Hamilton, William E. Jones, Lamia Joreige, Basim Magdy, Walid Raad, Martha Rosler, Allan Sekula, Wael Shawky, Fazal Sheikh, Hito Steyerl)

‘Animal Kingdom – there was an old lady who …’
Schinkel Pavillion, Berlin, Germany
(‘Gargantuan’ 5/3-3/4/11 with Julieta Aranda, Massimilian and Nina Breeder, Fischli/Weiss, Douglas Gordon, Henrik Hakansson, Ulrike Heise, Werner Herzog, Carsten Höller, Christoph Keller, Jean Painlevé, Lucy Powell, Anri Sala, Franz Stauffenberg, Nina Pohl and Patricia Woerler-Horzon)

‘Independent’ Art Fair
New York, USA
(‘Hotel Diaries’ six monitor installation 3-6/3/11)

‘Un Nouveau Festival / Aether ‘
Espace 315, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France
(‘The Black Tower’ 16/2-7/3/11)

‘Elastic Frames’
Transmission Gallery, Glasgow, Scotland
(‘Associations’ 8/2-5/3/11 with Eric Baudelaire, Annie Davey, Vishal Jugdeo, Ursula Mayer, Isabelle Pauwels, Margaret Salmon, John Massey)

‘The Talent Show’
MoMA PS1, New York, USA
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 12/12/10-4/4/11 with Stanley Brouwn, Chris Burden, Sophie Calle, Peter Campus, Graciela Carnevale, Phil Collins, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Tehching Hsieh, David Lamelas, Piero Manzoni, Adrian Piper, Amie Siegel, Andy Warhol, Gillian Wearing, Hannah Wilke, Shizuka Yokomizo, Carey Young)

‘Atlas: Truths, Details, Intervals and the Afterlives of the Image’
Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève, Switzerland
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 8/12/10-13/2/11 with Ayreen Anastas/François Bucher/Rene Gabri, Petra Bauer/Dan Kidner, Ursula Biemann, Jan Peter Hammer, Maria Iorio/Raphael Cuomo, Angela Melitopoulos, Mara Montoya, Uriel Orlow, The Otolith Group, Marco Poloni, Josef Rabakowski)

‘Lightwriting’
Banner Repeater, Hackney Downs Railway Station , London, England
(‘Rebus’ 3/12/10-23/1/11 with Steven Ball, Ian Breakwell and Mike Leggett, Steve Hawley, Louis Henderson, Takahiko Iimura, David Lamelas, Richard Serra, Erica Scourti, Pete Spence, Maria Theodoraki and Ryszard Wasko)

‘Alternatives to Memories’
Gallerie Art & Essai, Rennes, France
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 2/12/10-4/2/11 with Mohamed Bourouissa, Jochen Gerz, Marina Grzinic, Aina Smid, Christine Meisner, Martha Rosler, Kuang-Yu Tsui, Laura Waddington)

‘AS SO CI ATIONS’
Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge, England
(‘Associations’ and ‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 20/11/10-9/1/11 with Marcel Broodthaers, Pavel Büchler, Matthew Buckingham, Sharon Hayes, Michael Snow)

‘A Million and One Days’ International Exhibition of Film & Video Art
Lithuanian National Gallery of Art, Vilnius, Lithuania
(‘Frozen War’ 15/10-19/12/10 with Tamás St. Auby, Vidmantas Baciulis, Raimundas Banionis, ArtuCras Barysas (Baras) ir Jonas Cergelis, Balys Bratkauskas, Richard Donner, Marijonas Giedrys, Jean-Luc Godard, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Almantas Grikevicius, Omer Fast, Adam Leech, Jonas Mekas, William Cameron Menzies, Aernout Mik, Michael Moore, Deimantas Narkevicius, Sergej Paradžanov, Ivan Pyrjev, Roman Signer, Hiroši Sugimoto, Raimondas Vabalas, Bill Viola, Vytautas Žalakevicius, Arunas Žebriunas )

‘Lightwriting’
Window Gallery, Central St Martins School of Art, London, England
(‘Rebus’ 7-21/10/10 with Steven Ball, Ian Breakwell and Mike Leggett, Steve Hawley, Louis Henderson, Takahiko Iimura, David Lamelas, Richard Serra, Erica Scourti, Pete Spence, Maria Theodoraki and Ryszard Wasko)

‘I Must Say That At First It Was Difficult Work’
Kunsthall Oslo, Norway
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 18/9-24/10/10 with Dina Danish, Judith Hopf, Johan Berner Jakobsen, Silke Otto-Knapp, Yvonne Rainer, Mary Redmond, Saul Steinberg & Inge Morath, Arild Tveito)

TBA Festival
Portland Institute for Contemporary Art, Oregon, USA
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 10/9-17/10/10)

6th Berlin Biennial
KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin, Germany
(‘Frozen War’, ‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 11/6-8/8/10)

‘Session 8 – Video’
Am Nuden Da, London, England
(‘Home Suite’ 28-30/5/10 with Michel Auder, Bestué/Vives, Oliver Laric, Dan Rees, Jack Strange, Viola Yesiltac)

‘Mulberry Tree Press’
SE8 Gallery, London
(‘Associations’ 7/5-11/7 with Roderick Bucannan, Hollis Frampton, Gary Hill, Anthony McCall, George Quasha)

‘Nothing is in the Place’
Photo Month, Krakow, Poland
(‘Blight’ 4-31/5/10 with Mark Lecky, Tim Macmillan, Christopher Morris, Vinca Petersen, Martin Parr)

‘The Talent Show’
Walker Art Centre, Minneapolis, USA
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 10/4-15/8/10 with Stanley Brouwn, Chris Burden, Sophie Calle, Peter Campus, Graciela Carnevale, Phil Collins, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Tehching Hsieh, David Lamelas, Piero Manzoni, Adrian Piper, Amie Siegel, Andy Warhol, Gillian Wearing, Hannah Wilke, Shizuka Yokomizo, Carey Young)

‘What if…’
Siobhan Davies Dance Studios, London, England
(‘Beside the A-Side’ installation, ‘Lost Sound’, ‘Hotel Diaries’ series 7-11/4/10 with Simon Aepli, Graeme Miller, Lucy Cash, Cornelia Parker, Becky Edmunds, Sally Potter, Sheila Ghelani, Nic Sandiland, Nik Haffner, David Hinton, Chirstinn Whyte, Jaki Irvine, Fiona Wright, Claudia Kappenberg)

‘After Architects’
Kunsthalle Basel, Switzerland
(‘Hotel Diaries’ monitor installation 28/3-24/5/10 with Latifa Echakhch, David Jablonowski, Charlotte Moth, James Welling, Haegue Yang)

‘Work Force’
National Glass Centre, Sunderland, England
(‘Slow Glass’ 5/3-2/5/10 with Amber Films, Star and Shadow Collective)

The Armory Show – ‘Focus: Berlin’
New York , USA
(‘Associations’, ‘The Girl Chewing Gum’, ‘Om’ 4-7/3/10)

‘A Very, Very Long Cat’
Wallspace Gallery, New York, USA
(‘Shepherd’s Delight’ 14/1-13/2/10 with Nina Beier & Marie Lund , Walead Beshty, Alexandre da Cunha, Sean Edwards, Ian Law, Dan Rees, Kerry Tribe)

‘Associations’
Arcade Gallery, London, England
(‘Associations’ 21/1-21/2/10 with Charlotte Moth and Jeremiah Day)

‘La Otra’ Contemporary Art Fair
Bogota, Colombia
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 22-26/10/09)

‘Der Schnitt durch die Oberfläche legt neue Oberflächen frei’
(The cut through the surfaces reveals new surfaces)
Temporary Gallery, Cologne, Germany
(‘Slow Glass’ 31/7-29/8/09 with Anetta-Mona Chisa/Lucia Tkacova, Clegg & Guttmann, Liz Deschenes, Jan Paul Evers, FAMED, Claudia Kugler, Gyan Panchal, Martina Sauter)

Royal Academy Summer Exhibition
London, England
(‘Om’ 8/6-16/8/09)

‘Highlights from the KunstFilmBiennale, Cologne’
KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin, Germany
(‘Dirty Pictures’ 11-25/1/09)

‘Never let the truth get in the way of a good story’
Site Gallery, Sheffield, England
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 22/11/08-31/1/09 with Hollis Frampton, Stuart Croft, Ryan Gander, Wilhelm Sasnal)

‘Smoke’
Pump House Gallery, London, England
(‘Om’ 8/10-14/12/08)

‘Hotel MariaKapel, A Portrait by Katie Jane’
Hotel MariaKapel, Hoorn, Netherlands
(‘The Black Tower’ 7-28/9/08 with Milan Bosnic & Milica Milicevic, Jirí Cernický, Cláudia Cristóvão, Hadassah Emmerich, Eva Kotatkova, Mladen Miljanovic, Will Self, Jamie Shovlin)

‘September Show’
Tanya Leighton Gallery, Berlin, Germany
(‘The Girl Chewing Gum’ 6/9-18/10/08 with Ayreen Anastas, Alejandro Cesarco, Jeremy Deller, Rene Gabri, Aurélien Gamboni, Lucas Ospina, Dan Rees, Oscar Tuazon)